Where not otherwise indicated, the content displayed on the Library websites (including the Library Homepage, and Digital Library) are copyrighted by California State University, Northridge.
Users of these sites may copy content from its pages (excluding any material for which California State University, Northridge does not hold copyright) without permission for educational, personal, or non-commercial purposes. The California State University Northridge, University Library must be acknowledged in the copy.
Any public domain material embedded in this site may, of course, be used without permission.
We welcome links to our site. You are free to establish a hypertext link to any University Library web page as long as the link does not state or imply any sponsorship of your site by California State University, Northridge or the University Library.
The Office of the President has issued a Copyright Policy document to remind individual users of their responsibility to comply with copyright law: California State University, Northridge Policy on Copyrighted Material (PDF)
The University Library has made every effort to secure permission to use the work of others on this site. Any use of materials created by other individuals or institutions on this site is the result of explicit permission having been given by the copyright holder, or a good faith belief (following investigation) that the work is in the public domain, or a determination that incorporation of the work constitutes "Fair Use" for purposes of research and scholarship under U.S. copyright law (U.S. Code, Title 17 §107). If you are a copyright claimant with regard to any work used on this site, and you object to our use of it, please contact the Library Webmaster.
To request permission to publish materials held in the library collections, please contact the Library Webmaster.
For questions regarding copyright and policies related to the areas of: Course Reserves, Music, Video streaming, Digital Rights Management (DRM), Digital Publishing, Open Access, Fair Use, TEACH Act, and so on, please feel free to contact the members of the Library Copyright Team.
For more information see Library ©-Team: Navigating Copyright for Digital Media and Online Education poster (PDF); see also archived version of poster in ScholarWorks
The Copyright team is:
Through the Library, California State University, Northridge subscribes to the services of a variety of vendors and publishers to provide users with electronic resources (databases, abstracts, e-journals, full text, etc.). Copyright law and contractual license agreements govern the access, use, and reproduction of these resources.
The Library negotiates license agreements that stipulate how and by whom they may be used. If license terms are violated by anyone, licensors usually have the right to temporarily suspend access for the entire University community! In some cases, licenses can be permanently revoked.
You can help prevent problems with our electronic resource providers by adhering to "good practice" and avoiding improper use. Here are some good rules of thumb:
|
USUALLY OK |
USUALLY NOT OK |
|---|---|
|
making limited print or electronic copies |
systematic or substantial printing, copying or downloading |
|
using for personal, instructional or research needs |
selling or re-distributing content, or providing it to an employer |
|
sharing with CSUN faculty, staff and students |
sharing with people other than CSUN faculty, staff and students |
|
posting links to specific content |
posting actual content or articles to web sites or listservs |
|
|
modifying, altering, or creating derivative works |
Always acknowledge your source on any published or unpublished document when you use data found on electronic resources.
NOTE: Under the provision of "Fair Use," users are permitted to download, temporarily store, and print portions of the materials. Users are prohibited from downloading significant portions of the materials, posting copyrighted materials on a publicly accessible website, or using the licensed information for commercial purposes. Downloading entire issues of electronic journals, several sequential chapters in online books, or attempting to create large databases from bibliographic files, is generally prohibited by license agreements. Each licensed product may have more specific or additional permissions or prohibitions. For more information on Fair Use, see U.S. Code Title 17, §107.
In addition, sharing your CSUN User ID and password for the purposes of granting access to unauthorized users -- including family, friends, or co-workers -- may result in suspension or revocation of library privileges.
The following safeguards are in effect to ensure that the California State University, Northridge, University Library Course Reserve Services is in compliance with the United States Copyright Law (U.S.C. 17).
Pursuant to the federal Copyright Act (Title 17 of the United States Code), it is preemptively unlawful to reproduce, distribute, or publicly display any copyrighted work (or any substantial portion thereof) without the permission of the copyright owner. The statute, however, recognizes a fair use defense that has the effect of excusing an act of copyright infringement. It is the intention of the Library to act within the parameters of the fair use defense in allowing limited posting of copyrighted materials in Electronic Course Reserve areas such as this one. It is the intention of the Library, moreover, that such materials be made available solely for the purposes of private study, scholarship, and research, and that any further reproduction of such materials by students, by printing or downloading, be limited to such purposes. Any further reproduction of copyrighted materials made from this computer system may be in violation of copyright laws and is prohibited.
Instructors and pupils are able to show films in the classroom without obtaining “Public Performance Rights” according to U.S. Copyright Code (Chapter 17, Section 110.1). This is called the “face-to-face teaching exemption” and applies to non-profit educational institutions, such as CSUN. Films can be shown in their entirety or clips may be shown from one or several sources.
The film needs to be legally acquired (not copied) and can be personally owed, borrowed or obtained from a library or rental source. Instructors should not be intimidated by statements on a purchased film’s packaging or at the beginning of the film itself that the film is “for home use only.” These notices have no legal effect, and do not override Section 110.1. (http://www.copyright.gov/title17/92chap1.html#110)
On the other hand, if a film is shown outside of a class setting, such as conferences or festival where the public is invited, it may be necessary to purchase “Public Performance Rights” from the distributer, even if there is not an admission price. Short term licenses are often available at lower rates. Contact the film’s distributor for terms.
To access ScholarWorks itself, go here: http://scholarworks.csun.edu/
You can access a full version of the repository policies on our CSUN ScholarWorks Guide or The ScholarWorks Open Access Repository (SOAR) policy document (PDF).
It is the University Library’s intent to establish a comprehensive database of CSUN research that includes full-text openly accessible materials with attendant bibliographic records. Two policies shape this intention.
First CSUN’s Electronic Theses and Dissertations policy mandates that all students submit the following to the repository: The electronic version of theses accepted for research degrees after May 2012 will be deposited in the repository on behalf of the students.
Second, CSUN’s open access resolution strongly encourages CSUN Faculty members to:
In certain circumstances original as well as pre-print and post-print works must be excluded from public view. Examples include:
A takedown procedure to minimize risk from copyright infringement or other complaint regarding content will be operated.
A notice and takedown procedure will apply if proof of copyright infringement or complaint for other reasons such as data protection or alleged research misconduct is received.
Items deposited in the repository will be made openly accessible via the Internet immediately unless subject to an embargo period. Content is intended for free, permanent open access.
Two policies exist for metadata and for data:
-- Andrew Weiss | Updated January 2021
Special Collections and Archives materials are available for use in the Special Collections Reading Room, and are not circulated outside that room except for exhibitions in the Library or at other institutions. Special Collections and Archives staff retrieves all collection materials from its stacks and other storage spaces for researchers to use in the reading room. To prepare for your visit, please review our Reading Room Guidelines. Copyright policies for Special Collections and Archives are dependent upon several factors, including the publication status of the work, its age, and special agreements with donors. For more information and inquiries contact SCA here: http://library.csun.edu/SCA/Contact
The University Library Digital Collections are selected from archival and heritage collections under contexts defined by digital collections organizers. These do not necessarily represent nor do they replace the entire contents and contexts embodied within the corpus of collections from which they are derived. Because of this, researchers are strongly encouraged to extend their inquiries into the collections of the University Library Special Collections and Archives as well as those held by participating institutions as indicated within the information attached to these digital objects. Information regarding the repository, source collection, and finding aid are provided for this purpose.
The items in our Digital Collections are made available for educational purposes. Commercial use of works that are not in the public domain is strictly prohibited by law without prior written consent from the copyright holder(s). The responsibility for the use of these materials rests exclusively with the user.
We look forward to learning more about our digital holdings, and to hearing from any copyright owners who may not be properly identified.
-- Stephen Kutay, Digital Services Librarian | Updated 2/17/2015
